🚚 Free shipping for orders over Rs 2299

0

Your Cart is Empty

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Perfume Gardens values the privacy and security of the information that you share with us. This Privacy Statement applies to information collected by Perfume Gardens through www.perfumegarden.pk (the “website”). This Privacy Statement also applies to other information Perfume Gardens receives in Pakistan. This Statement describes how Perfume Gardens collects, uses, shares, protects, or otherwise processes your personal information.

By using this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Perfume Gardens collects personal information to set up and manage accounts for our ecommerce services and to handle orders of goods and services from Perfume Gardens.

You may need to provide Perfume Gardens with personal information such as:

names; phone numbers; mailing, billing, shipping, and email addresses;

bank account information; date of birth.

Perfume Gardens uses such information for:

website registration; enabling sales and other transactions; processing payments and settlement; handling orders; providing receipts;

providing customer service; providing dispute resolution, exchange, or related issues;

marketing and surveys; measuring, improving, and customizing our services; and

fulfilling other technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, administrative, or back office functions.

Perfume Gardens may also collect background information and credit checks from third parties to verify your identity; deter, detect, and prevent fraud and illegal activity; make business decisions; and as a part of our legal obligations. Perfume Gardens retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

COMMUNITY INFORMATION

Perfume Gardens collects information from you to post entries to our community website or forums. Such information may include your email address, Internet Protocol address, user name, date and time of signup, and date and time of posts to the forum.

Perfume Gardens uses this information for the secure and efficient functioning of our website, to provide you with access to our community site.

TRANSACTION INFORMATION

Perfume Gardens collects information on each transaction conducted through our website. Such information may include the amount of the transaction; the goods purchased; the identity of the seller, affiliate, and customer; payment type; currency; location; Internet Protocol address; and websites visited.

Perfume Gardens uses such information for customer service, for website optimization, or for other administrative or business purposes. Perfume Gardens may share information related to the transactions you conduct through our website with affiliates, or customers for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Statement. Perfume Gardens retains transaction information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

CUSTOMER SERVICE CORRESPONDENCE

Perfume Gardens also collects information involving customer service correspondence. This information may include emails, internet chats, faxes, or telephone calls directed to our customer service center. Perfume Gardens processes this information to provide customer service, handle complaints or disputes, measure and improve our customer service, detect and prevent fraud, and detect and prevent violations of our legal agreements. Perfume Gardens retains customer service information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND LOGS

Perfume Gardens collects information related to your use of our website using cookies, web beacons, and log information.

Cookies are small files containing strings of text stored on your computer. Perfume Gardens uses cookies to authenticate you as a user when you log in, track your session, deliver content specific to your preferences and interests, store the contents of your shopping cart, provide features related to payment and customer service, and provide other functions.

Web beacons are objects embedded into web pages that allow us to determine whether and for how long users view web pages. We use web beacons for site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, auditing and reporting, personalization, and other functions.

Log information may include web requests, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Perfume Gardens uses this information to enhance the functionality of the website and to make your access more convenient, secure, and efficient.

Perfume Gardens also uses information gathered from logs, cookies, and web beacons to monitor website performance; improve website design, functionality, and security; and assemble web analytics and activity trends. Perfume Gardens retains such information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

You may stop your browser from accepting cookies or web beacons. The Help portion of your browser should explain how to configure your browser’s cookie handling. Your browser may have add-ons that may help you block web beacons. You may have limited functionality if you block cookies or web beacons set by our website.

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Perfume Gardens uses Google AdWords, a web analytics and search engine advertising campaign management service. Google AdWords uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Perfume Gardens analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Perfume Gardens uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. Google Analytics uses cookies, web beacons, and other means to help Perfume Gardens analyze how users use the site. You may find Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Perfume Gardens only shares information as described in this Privacy Statement. Perfume Gardens shares information with the following categories of third parties. Such third parties are prohibited by law or by contract from processing personal information for purposes other than those disclosed in this Privacy Statement.

ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO US

Perfume Gardens discloses personal information to other organizations that perform services on our behalf. We require such organizations to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal information with appropriate safeguards.

Such organizations include financial institutions; payment processors; money transfer service providers; acquirers; auditors; background and credit check organizations; fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks; marketing service providers; database managers; customer service providers and representatives; and others who perform technical, logistical, financial, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions on our behalf.

These organizations may perform functions such as processing credit and debit card payments, sending wire transfers, providing background and credit checks, providing fraud checks, providing customer service, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, and providing other financial, technical, logistical, tax, legal, compliance, or administrative functions.

Financial institutions, payment processors, and acquirers may share the information that Perfume Gardens provides to them with other financial institutions or card networks in order to provide financial services, payment services, and to process payments. Fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud networks may share the information Perfume Gardens discloses to them with other fraud prevention service providers and anti-fraud network participants in order to provide fraud checks.

BUSINESS SALE OR MERGER

Perfume Gardens may share personal information in the event of a sale or merger of all or any portion of its business units. Such information remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Statement, unless an individual-consents otherwise.

OTHER

Perfume Gardens may disclose personal information where:

required by law or by an order or requirement of a court, administrative agency, or other government entity, or by court rules concerning the production of records;

Perfume Gardens has reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, property, or safety of our users or others;

Perfume Gardens has reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to the breach of an agreement or violation of the law that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;

it is necessary for fraud protection, risk reduction, or the establishment or collection of funds owed to us;

it is necessary to enforce or apply our legal agreements, to pursue remedies, or to limit damages to Perfume Gardens;

the information is public;

you have provided consent or with your direction; or

other reasons allow it or other laws require it.

When we are required or permitted to disclose information, we will not disclose more information than is necessary to fulfill the disclosure purpose.

Perfume Gardens may disclose aggregate or statistical information to our business partners, for public relations purposes, or other purposes.

ACCESS

At your request, we will provide you with reasonable access to your personal information, so that you can review what we have stored and, if you choose, request corrections to it. You may request access by writing to us at the address listed in the Contact Information section below. After you request access, we will provide the personal information that you request as soon as practically possible and generally no later than thirty days following the request. If you wish to correct your personal information, please send us a written explanation of the particular information that you believe should be corrected. Where information will not or cannot be accessed or amended, we will tell you the reasons.

Perfume Gardens stores, collects, and otherwise processes information mainly in Pakistan.

If you are residing in the European Union/ the European Economic Area, you have the right to:

access your personal information, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing, or request its deletion,

to receive the personal information you provided to Perfume Gardens or to transmit it to another company. More specifically, based on the European Union laws, you may request and receive copies of the personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

to withdraw any consent provided,

to opt out of some collection or uses of your personal information, including the use of cookies and similar technologies, the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, and the use for data analysis,

where applicable, to lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

We encourage to contact us and we will respond in due time to settle all your questions and requests to the extent permitted by law.

SECURITY

Perfume Gardens combines technical and physical safeguards with employee policies and procedures to protect your information. We work to protect your personal information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information. We will also continue to assess new technology for protecting information and upgrade our information security systems when appropriate.

Further, we permit only authorized Perfume Gardens employees and third parties to access any personal information. If an employee misuses personal information, we may take disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. If any third party individual or organization misuses personal information, we will take action, up to and including termination of any agreement between Perfume Gardens and that individual or organization.

DATA INTEGRITY

Perfume Gardens processes personal information only for the purposes it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Perfume Gardens takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data is relevant, reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current for the purposes for which it is used. Perfume Gardens retains information for as long as reasonably required for business purposes or as reasonably required to comply with our legal obligations.

CHILDREN

Perfume Gardens does not sell products for purchase by children, but we do sell children’s products for purchase by adults. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 13. If you are under age 13, do not share personal information with us.

In the European Union, the age limitation is 16. Thus, if this jurisdiction applies to you, Perfume Gardens will not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under age 16.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

When you click on a link on this website that takes you to a website operated by another company, you will be subject to that company’s privacy practices.

CONTROLLING UNSOLICITED EMAIL

We may send you information about our products and services. You may log into the Profile Center and update your Preferences to stop receiving this information. You may also opt out of Perfume Gardens’s marketing list or update your information by notifying us at info@perfumegarden.pk at any time.

AMENDMENTS

Perfume Gardens may amend this Privacy Statement on one or more occasions by posting a revised statement on this website or a similar website that replaces this website. Perfume Gardens will amend this Privacy Statement in a manner consistent with the Safe Harbor Principles.

ENFORCEMENT, DISPUTE RESOLUTION, AND VERIFICATION

Please contact us with any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Statement by using the address listed in the Contact Information section below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints or disputes regarding personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For complaints that have not been satisfactorily addressed, you may use the dispute resolution procedures established by the European Union data protection authorities (EU DPAs) for complaints concerning personal information from the EU and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (FDPIC) for complaints concerning personal information from Switzerland. The EU DPA panel may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and the EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The Swiss FDPIC may be contacted directly via the information provided at: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

  1. Each time that you use this website, you will be bound by current Privacy Policy applicable at that particular moment and you must review said text in order to confirm that you are in agreement with it.
  2. The personal data that you provide us shall be subject to data handling by Perfume Gardens with the following objectives:

To develop, fulfill and execute the sales contract for the products that you have acquired or any other contract between both parties.

To tend to your requests.

To provide you with information regarding Perfume Gardens products ready-to- wear apparel as well as any other accessories related to the same, including the sending of marketing mail-outs in relation to said products by email or any other equivalent means of electronic communication (such as SMS text message). You can change your preferences in relation to the sending of such marketing mail-outs in YOUR ACCOUNT section.

  1. Perfume Gardens, as data holder, is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information and guaranteeing that your access, rectification, cancellation and objection rights are met, by sending a letter to our address.
  2. In order to comply with the aforementioned objectives, we must convey the information that you have provided us to our legal counsel, assuming that you are expressly authorizing us to perform said conveyance by registering and providing us with information on this website.
  3. Cookies: We use cookies in this website, small text files with information on your navigation in this site whose principal objective is to improve your experience in the website. You can find further information on the cookies that we use, their purpose and other information of interest in the following link: Information about cookies.
  4. All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.
  5. The Website Policies and Terms & Conditions may be changed or updated occasionally to meet the requirements and standards. Therefore, the Customers’ are encouraged to frequently visit these sections in order to be updated about the changes on the website. Modifications will be effective on the day they are posted.
  6. Some of the advertisements you see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about you and your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

By accepting this privacy policy, you consent to the use of the cookies used in this website and which are described on the previously indicated page.

We do not store Credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

 

 

Sign up for our Newsletter